This site uses cookies
Glossop Online on Facebook (New Window) Glossop Online on Twitter (New Window)

Hadfield Trains

Departures, Arrivals, Delays and Cancellations

                      
Back
Train & Tram Information
Page updated: 7:17pm

A revised, hourly service will again operate on Sunday 19th January


Cancellations (3)
A shortage of train crew

Local Announcements Board

An amended Northern service is in place in the North West today.


Summary
19:15 Hadfield to Piccadilly: CANCELLED
19:33 Piccadilly to Hadfield: CANCELLED
20:15 Hadfield to Piccadilly: CANCELLED

Manchester Metrolink: Replacement Bus Service
Sheffield Supertram - OK

Timetable

19:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield 19:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
19:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
Piccadilly19:03 dep
Broadbottom19:24 arrOn time
Dinting19:30 arrOn time
Glossop19:33 arrOn time
Hadfield19:42 arrOn time

19:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly 19:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
19:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly CANCELLED
This train has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

19:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield 19:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
19:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield CANCELLED
This train has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

19:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly 19:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
19:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
Hadfield19:45 depOn time
Glossop19:50 arrOn time
Dinting19:56 arrOn time
Broadbottom20:00 arrOn time
Piccadilly20:24 arrOn time

20:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield 20:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
20:03 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
Piccadilly20:03 depOn time
Broadbottom20:24 arrOn time
Dinting20:30 arrOn time
Glossop20:33 arrOn time
Hadfield20:42 arrOn time

20:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly 20:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
20:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly CANCELLED
This train has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

20:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly 20:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
20:45 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
Hadfield20:45 depOn time
Glossop20:50 arrOn time
Dinting20:56 arrOn time
Broadbottom21:00 arrOn time
Piccadilly21:24 arrOn time

21:02 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield 21:02 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
21:02 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
Piccadilly21:02 depOn time
Broadbottom21:23 arrOn time
Dinting21:29 arrOn time
Glossop21:32 arrOn time
Hadfield21:41 arrOn time

Piccadilly Announcements Board

An amended Northern service is in place in the North West today.


Manchester Metrolink Reports
Replacement Bus Service

Replacement bus service running Manchester Metrolink service between Ashton-Under-Lyne and Piccadilly Gardens due to engineering works. On 19th January.
Minor delays to the Airport Line between Manchester Airport and Victoria due to earlier police incident.
Minor delays to the Ashton Line between Ashton-Under-Lyne and Ashton Moss due to earlier accident. Tickets being accepted on local bus routes. Services have now resumed with minor delays. Tickets are still being accepted on buses.


Statistics

93.24% of trains on our line run on time

Worst services for cancellations (5)

M-F 07:21 Glossop to Piccadilly (x8)
M-F 06:47 Piccadilly to Glossop (x7)
Sun 13:33 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
Sun 13:15 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x6)
Sun 12:30 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
Sun 12:15 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x6)
Sun 14:33 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
Sun 11:33 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
Sun 10:33 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
Sun 14:15 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x6)

Worst services for delays (1) (5)

M-F 17:26 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x6)
M-F 20:44 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x4)
M-F 20:14 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x4)
M-F 18:14 Dinting to Piccadilly (x4)
M-F 00:01 Piccadilly to Glossop (x3)
M-F 19:14 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x3)
M-F 12:14 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x3)
M-F 06:24 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x3)
M-F 15:44 Hadfield to Piccadilly (x3)
M-F 05:52 Piccadilly to Hadfield (x3)

Reliability

Trains Today (up to the 19:15 service)
Timetabled Departures 40
Ran to Timetable (1) 20
Overall Reliability (2)50%
Trains Cancelled 20 - 50.00%
09:29 Manchester Piccadilly to Manchester Piccadilly
10:11 Glossop to Manchester Piccadilly
10:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
11:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
11:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
12:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
12:30 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
13:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
13:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
14:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
14:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
15:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
15:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
16:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
16:32 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
17:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
17:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
18:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
18:33 Manchester Piccadilly to Hadfield
19:15 Hadfield to Manchester Piccadilly
Trains Disrupted (3) 0
Trains Delayed (1)0

Trains This Week
Timetabled Departures 515
Ran to Timetable (1) 405
Overall Reliability (2)78.64%
Trains Cancelled 36 - 6.99%
Trains Disrupted (3) 17 - 3.30%
Trains Delayed (1)57 - 11.07%
Average Delay (4)11 min
Longest Delay 27 min

Trains This Month
Timetabled Departures 1391
Ran to Timetable (1) 1185
Overall Reliability (2)85.19%
Trains Cancelled 94 - 6.76%
Trains Disrupted (3) 29 - 2.08%
Trains Delayed (1)83 - 5.97%
Average Delay (4)11 min
Longest Delay 28 min

Last 12 Months
Timetabled Departures 25867
Ran to Timetable (1) 24119
Overall Reliability (2)93.24%
Trains Cancelled 794 - 3.07%
Trains Disrupted (3) 128 - 0.49%
Trains Delayed (1)826 - 3.19%
Average Delay (4)9 min
Longest Delay 61 min

(1) Trains delayed by fewer than 5 minutes are considered on time
(2) Trains that ran on time
(3) Trains that did not call at all stations as planned
(4) Average delay for all trains delayed by over 5 minutes
(5) Since the new timetable on 15th Dec 2019

Back
Train Delays and Cancellations
National Rail Enquiries
Glossop Online constantly monitors data from National Rail Enquiries about our trains on the Piccadilly-Hadfield line

We display live information here and broadcast updates on Facebook and Twitter

Trains on our branch line are operated by Northern Rail. Further details on their website


Northern Rail

Winter Timetable
from 5th Dec 2019 to 16th May 2020


Winter Timetable PDF


Back
Twitter
Back